Domino Media Group, Inc. (hereafter "we", "our", or "us") has developed this Privacy Policy ("Policy") in a continued effort to protect the privacy of our users. This Policy applies to your use of our website and any related services (the "Website") under the domain name domino.com. By using or visiting the Website you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use the Website.

Information Gathered by Us

  • Information Submitted by a user
    • Domino collects personal information when you register or request information from us. The personal information we collect is listed below:
      • -Login Name
      • -Password
      • -Email address
  • You may change your personal information by signing in to your Domino account and select "edit my account".
    • If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
    • You may also enter another person's email to share a Design. In this circumstance, we collect the following information about the recipient:
      • -Email address
    • In addition, at your option, your personal information can be used to keep you up date on the latest product announcements, special offers and other information we think you’d like to hear about.
  • Non-submitted Information Collected
    • The Website may also collect non-personal information not associated with your identity. We collect this data to improve the Website. The non-submitted information we collect is listed below:
      • -IP
      • -Time
      • -File
      • -Data Transferred
      • -Browser Type and Version
      • -Operating System
  • Domino follows the guidelines established by the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). Therefore, we will never knowingly accept or solicit personally identifiable information from a user known to be under the age of thirteen (13). If you have a concern, please refer to our Terms of Service for information on how to notify us.

Use of Gathered Information

  • Use of the Submitted Information
    • We will not sell or rent your personal information to others, except to the extent necessary to fulfill any requests by you to share content through another Website or partner.
    • Your email may be used to answer any requests made by you, or to provide status updates around the Website or its processes.
    • Domino may combine Your information with other information about You that Domino receives from other sources.
  • We may aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personal information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally.
  • Your User ID and any content you generate are displayed throughout the Site. Therefore this data is available to the public. All of your activities on the Site will be identifiable to your User ID. Other people can see your items, sets, comments, and any other content you have created on the Website.
  • Finally, we do not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above, without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out.

Sharing Information with Service Providers

Domino works with other companies that help us provide products and services to you, and we may provide your personal information to these companies. For example, we give shipping companies this information so they can deliver your products efficiently. The information they receive is for shipping and delivery purposes only, and we require that the companies safeguard your personal information in accordance with Domino’s policies.

Data security

  • We take a reasonable effort to protect your personal information stored in our database. Access to your personal information is limited to our authorized staff who need that information to perform their job functions.
  • Your password is stored in an encrypted form which makes it computationally impossible for anyone, including us, to derive the plain text password from it.

 

Copyright Complaints:

A.   We respect the intellectual property of others, and we ask our users to do the same. We may, in appropriate circumstances and at our discretion, in addition to our other remedies, terminate, discontinue, suspend and/or restrict the account/profile or ability to access, visit, and/or use the Service of users who infringe the copyright rights of others, and we may choose to remove, delete, erase, or disable access to Content deemed to be infringing. It is our policy to terminate the access of repeat infringers.

B.   If you have reason to believe that your Content has been copied and/or is accessible on the Service in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or that the Service contains links or other references to another site, application, destination or service that contains Content or activity that infringes your copyright rights, you may notify us by providing a document via fax, first class U.S. mail, or e-mail that includes the following information (as required by the Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. sec. 512) to our copyright agent set forth below:

                 i.        A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;

                ii.        Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or if multiple copyrighted works at the Service are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at the Service;

               iii.        Identification of the copyrighted work that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate such copyrighted work;

               iv.        Information reasonably sufficient to enable us to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted;

                v.        A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the copyrighted work in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and

               vi.        (vi) A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

C.   IMPORTANT: MISREPRESENTATIONS MADE IN A NOTICE CLAIMING THAT CONTENT OR ACTIVITY IS INFRINGING VIOLATES THE DIGITAL MILLENNIUM COPYRIGHT ACT AND MAY EXPOSE YOU TO LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES (INCLUDING COSTS AND ATTORNEYS' FEES). COURTS HAVE FOUND THAT YOU MUST CONSIDER COPYRIGHT DEFENSES, LIMITATIONS OR EXCEPTIONS BEFORE SENDING A NOTICE. ACCORDINGLY, IF YOU ARE NOT SURE WHETHER CONTENT RESIDING ON OUR SERVICE INFRINGES YOUR COPYRIGHT, WE SUGGEST THAT YOU FIRST CONTACT AN ATTORNEY. IN ADDITION, PLEASE DETERMINE WHETHER THE CONTENT YOU ARE SENDING A NOTICE ABOUT IS ACTUALLY RESIDING ON OUR SERVICE BEFORE SENDING THE NOTICE.

D.   Copyright Agent:

Lauren Saul

 

Domino Media Group, Inc.

Phone: 877-223-7844

8Wright Street, First Floor

Fax: (203) 557-3277

Westport, CT 06880

E-mail: lsaul@domino.com

E.   Note: Only copyright complaints should be sent to agent. No other communications will be accepted or responded to.

Legal disclaimer disclosure

  • We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Website.
  • Domino reserves the right to change or modify the Policy at any time, without prior notice, by posting the modified Policy on the Website. Your continued use of the Website indicates your acceptance of any revised Policy.

Notice of Change

  • Domino may provide you with notifications that include, without limitation, any changes that are made to the Policy or other Website related service, by postings on the Website or via email to a user.